2019 NORTH AMERICAN LOCH-STYLE FLY FISHING CHAMPIONSHIPS...

Fly fishers from across North America and around the World are invited to submit applications for attending this prestigious, international loch-style fly fishing championship. Members of the Canadian, British, and U.S.A. National Fly Fishing Teams, and competitors from Europe, the United Kingdom, and North America will be on hand to compete for the team and individual titles, medals, and the highly-coveted NALS Cup.

  Date: September 22 - 28, 2019.
  Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
  Championship Headquarters: Tunkwa Lake Resort - near the town of Logan Lake, British Columbia (45 minutes from Kamloops).
  Number of Competition Sessions: Five, 3-hour sessions of loch-style fishing.

  Entry fee: $320.00 per person (proceeds donated to B.C. Children's Hospital).
  Entry fees include: Entry fees include a lunch; boat rental and private lake fees and lunch on all 3 competition days, as well as a dinner at the Awards Banquet and Closing Ceremonies.
  Awards: Medals will be awarded to the top three teams and individuals, and The Cup goes to the top team.
  Competition Rules: FIPS-MOUCHE rules applies.
  Single fly only angling regulation applies to all venues as well as the public and privately owned waters.
  Eligible species: Rainbow Trout.
  Minimum length: 25cm <<<<< NEW FOR 2019 ! ! ! !
  Maximum number of teams (and competitors): 14 five-person teams (70 competitors).

REGISTRATION::
  Registration for the 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship will open on October 15, 2018. Please email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com to register your team.

  Competitors can register as teams or will be assigned to a team if they choose to register as an individual. Registration is based on a first-come-first-served for teams that comply with the registration requirements (see Registration page for details on the registration requirements and rules).
  Maximum Number of Participants: 70 competitors (14 five-man teams - with 7 spots reserved for international teams).
   No fishing policy: There will be a no-fishing policy in effect for all competition venues, which comes into effect at 6:00am on September 9, 2019. All competitors and their agents and associates are not allowed to fish the competition venues during this period of time.
  All competitors and their agents are not allowed to fish the competition venues during these periods of time.


LIST OF REGISTERED TEAMS (Registration is not official until payment has been received)

CANADIAN TEAMS:
 1- Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta
Chris Puchniak - Surrey, British Columbia
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia

 2- Team King Fisher White
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Mike Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Johnny Wilkinson - Abbotsford, British Columbia

 3- Team King Fisher Blue
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Ken Woodward - Kelowna, British Columbia
Marty Payne - Surrey, British Columbia
Callum Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia

 4- Team Trout Bums
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Mark Feldberg - Fernie, British Columbia
Richard Wilby - Kelowna, British Columbia

 5- Team Shadow (U.S./Canadian Team):
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Istvan Kereszturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Brian Haminishi - Richmond, British Columbia
Madoka Myers - Denver, Colorado
Aggie Fritz - Abbotsford, British Columbia

 6- Team Motley Crew:
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Justin Hardy -Edmonton, Alberta

 7- Team En Diable:
Jim Iredale, Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette, Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs, Squamish, British Columbia

Jonathan Furigay, Edmonton, Alberta
Andy Larkin, Cobble Hill, British Columbia

INTERNATIONAL TEAMS:
 8- Team Freestone (U.S. Regional Team)
Sean Crocker - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Loren Williams - Saratoga Springs, New York
Steve Good - Chalfont, Pennsylvania
Andy Koons - Perkasie, Pennsylvania
Ken Crane - LaFayette, New York

 9- Team USA (U.S. National Fly Fishing Team)
Devin Olsen - Midvale, Utah
Josh Graffam - Louisville, Colorado
Lance Egan - Lehi, Utah
Russ Miller - Golden, Colorado
Michael Bradley - Cherokee, North Carolina

 10- Team USA Youth (U.S. National Fly Fishing Team)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)

 11- Team Master Nymph Copper (U.S. Regional Team)
Jason Lieverst - Bellevue, Washington (Team Captain)
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Gabriel Wittosch - Duluth, Georgia
Mason Sims - Chickamauga, Georgia
Paul Bourcq - Franklin, North Carolina

 12- Team Master Nymph Black (U.S. Regional Team)
Ryan Peck - New Bern, North Carolina (Team captain)
Tyler Cornett - Cullowhee, North Carolina
Isaac Korman - Bend, Oregon
Anders Korman - Bend, Oregon
Hunter Wright - Cherokee, North Carolina

 13- Team Ireland
Peter Driver - Kilkenny, Ireland
Tom Driver - Dublin, Ireland
Mark Driver - Rathdrum, Wicklow, Ireland
David O Donovan - Cork, Ireland
Rodger Folwer - Abbeyleix, Ireland

 14- Soldier Palmers (British Army Fly Fishing Team):
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)

 15- Spot available for an international team...

WAITING LIST FOR TEAMS:
 1- Team Highlander:
 2- Team Osprey

WAITING LIST FOR INDIVIDUALS HOPING TO JOIN A TEAM:
 1- Cody Burgdorff - Lafayette, Colorado, USA
 2- Kage Kossler - Bend, Oregon
 3- Slate Spooner - Calgary, Alberta
 4- Robert Humston - Lexington, Virginia
Contact Todd Oishi to submit your registration: info@innovativeflyfisher.com
Event Information
Results & Photos
nalsffc001026.jpg nalsffc001024.jpg
Registration
Competition Rules
Travel and Accomodations
Competition Venues
Sponsors
Schedule
Links
- 2014 Championships
- 2013 Championships
- 2012 Championships
- 2011 Championships
- Photo Gallery
- 2015 Championships
- 2016 Championships
- 2018 Championships Results
- 2017 Championships Results